CIVIL ACTION NO. 17-4455
[…] While the PRO's determination is pending, the insurer need not pay the provider, and the insured may not be billed for treatment. Id. § 1797(b)(3). If a PRO determines that treatment was medically necessary, the insurer must pay the provider the outstanding amount plus 12% interest per annum on amounts withheld by the insurer pending the PRO's review. Id. § 1797(b)(5). If an insurer has not challenged the reasonableness and necessity of a provider's charge for medical treatment before a PRO, the provider may challenge before a court the insurer's refusal to pay the charges. Id. § 1797(b)(4). If a court determines that treatment was medically necessary, the insurer must pay the provider the outstanding amount plus 12% interest per annum as well as all attorney fees and costs. Id. § 1797(b)(6). "Conduct considered to be wanton shall be subject to a payment of treble damages to the injured party." Id. § 1797(b)(4). If a PRO or a court determines that the provider rendered unnecessary treatment, or that future treatment will be unnecessary, the provider cannot collect payment. Id. § 1797(b)(7). If payment has already been collected, the provider must return the amount plus 12% interest per annum. Id. However, "[i]n no case does the failure of the provider to return the payment obligate the insured to assume responsibility for payment for the treatment . . . ." Id. 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1797(b)(1)-(7).
B. Application of the MVFRL to the Claims Presented in This Case