CIVIL ACTION NO. 17-4455
[…] Id. at 884; Wolfe, 790 F.3d at 499 n.10. Each cause of action succeeds or fails on its own merits, independently of the other.
Defendant's position that the MVFRL's peer review process "preempts" the existing common law remedy for breach of an insurance contract's implied covenant of good faith and fair dealing is simply wrong. Section 1797 does not refer to or explicitly abrogate that remedy. Moreover, Section 1797 is not inconsistent with the common law. Section 1797 alters an insured's contract rights only as to those medical expenses that are in fact evaluated through the peer review process for the purpose of determining whether the "treatment, health care services, products or accommodations . . . conform to the professional standards of performance and are medically necessary." 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1797(b)(1). Section 1797 does not prohibit an action for compensatory damages arising from breach of the insurance contract's implied covenant of good faith and fair dealing where those damages are otherwise available.