CIVIL ACTION NO. 17-4455
[…] We are satisfied that each of these Counts states a claim for relief that survives dismissal.
1. Claim for Compensatory Damages for Breach of Contract
Defendant contends that the claim for common law breach of contract in Count I invokes general principles and remedies which are precluded by the specificity of the MVFRL's peer review provisions, 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1797. (Def. Br. 10-11.) Defendant contends that the MVFRL's greater specificity "preempts" and "precludes" the claim for common law breach of contract. (Id. (citing 1 Pa.C.S.A. § 1504).) Defendant has provided no authority to support this position.
The statute states: "In all cases where a remedy is provided, or a duty is enjoined or anything is directed to be done by any statute, the directions of the statute shall be strictly pursued, and no penalty shall be inflicted, or anything done agreeably to the common law, in such cases, further than shall be necessary for carrying such statute into effect." 1 Pa.C.S.A. § 1504.