CIVIL ACTION NO. 17-4455
[…] Br. 7, 9-10.) In Defendant's view, the greater specificity of Section 1797 preempts any remedies provided by Section 8371. (Id. (citing 1 Pa.C.S.A. § 1933).) In addition, Defendant contends that because the two statutes provide "incongruous" and "irreconcilable" remedies, the more specific statute governing the peer review process should control. (Id. at 7-9.) Finally, Defendant contends that the allegations of statutory bad faith do not meet Rule 8's pleading standard because they are not supported by sufficient facts. (Id. at 11-12, 13.)
Section 1933 provides: "Whenever a general provision in a statute shall be in conflict with a special provision in the same or another statute, the two shall be construed, if possible, so that effect may be given to both. If the conflict between the two provisions is irreconcilable, the special provisions shall prevail and shall be construed as an exception to the general provision, unless the general provision shall be enacted later and it shall be the manifest intention of the General Assembly that such general provision shall prevail." 1 Pa.C.S.A. § 1933.