CIVIL ACTION NO. 17-4455
[…] Compare Section 8371 to Section 1797, which provides: Where a PRO determines that treatment was medically necessary, the insurer must pay the provider the outstanding amount plus 12% interest per annum on amounts withheld by the insurer pending the PRO's review. 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1797(b)(5). Where an insurer has not challenged before a PRO the necessity of a provider's charge for medical treatment, and a court determines that treatment was medically necessary, the insurer must pay the provider the outstanding amount plus 12% interest per annum as well as all attorney fees and costs. Id. § 1797(b)(4), (b)(6). "Conduct considered to be wanton shall be subject to a payment of treble damages to the injured party." Id. § 1797(b)(4). If a PRO or a court determines that the provider rendered unnecessary treatment, or that future treatment will be unnecessary, the provider cannot collect payment or must return amounts collected plus 12% interest per annum. Id. § 1797(b)(7).