CIVIL ACTION NO. 17-4455
[…] In those cases, the insurers questioned medical bills for the treatment rendered to their insureds and complying with Section 1797, submitted the bills to a PRO for evaluation. The plaintiffs complained of the denial of first-party medical benefits that had actually been determined through the peer review process outlined in Section 1797. The plaintiffs did not claim that their insurer failed to follow or in any way abused the peer review process.
Another line of cases focuses on the scope of Section 1797, which by its plain language is narrowly limited to an evaluation of whether "treatment, health care services, products or accommodations . . . conform to the professional standards of performance and are medically necessary." 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1797(b)(1). The case of Schwartz v. State Farm Ins. Co., No. 96-160, 1996 WL 189839 (E.D. Pa.