CIVIL ACTION NO. 17-4455
[…] Overdue benefits shall bear interest at the rate of 12% per annum from the date the benefits become due. In the event the insurer is found to have acted in an unreasonable manner in refusing to pay the benefits when due, the insurer shall pay, in addition to the benefits owed and the interest thereon, a reasonable attorney fee . . . .Id. § 1716.
Section 1797 of the MVFRL sets forth procedures for evaluating charges for medical treatment rendered to an injured person who is insured for first-party medical benefits, using the criterion of the reasonableness and necessity of the treatment. Section 1797 provides in part:
Peer review plan.—Insurers shall contract jointly or separately with any peer review organization established for the purpose of evaluating treatment, health care services, products or accommodations provided to any injured person. Such evaluation shall be for the purpose of confirming that such treatment, products, services or accommodations conform to the professional standards of performance and are medically necessary.75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1797(b)(1).