Shcheulnikov v. Cioppa
[…] 8 U.S.C. § 1158(d)(5)(A)(ii) states: “The procedures established under paragraph (1) shall provide that . . . in the absence of exceptional circumstances, the initial interview or hearing on the asylum application shall commence not later than 45 days after the date an application is filed.”
8 U.S.C. § 1158(d)(7), titled “No private right of action,” states: “Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to create any substantive or procedural right or benefit that is legally enforceable by any party against the United States or its agencies or officers or any other person.”

See also 8 C.F.R. § 208.9(a)(1) (“The asylum officer shall conduct the interview within 45 days of the applicant being served with a positive credible fear determination made by an asylum officer pursuant to § 208.30(f) or made by an immigration judge pursuant to 8 CFR 1208.30, subject to the need to reschedule an interview due to exigent circumstances, such as [certain examples].”).

The Court addresses Plaintiff's claims in turn.

I. Mandamus

Plaintiff seeks a writ of mandamus to compel the Defendant to adjudicate Plaintiff's asylum application and/or schedule an interview within thirty days.