October 22, 1946 Rehearing denied November 19, 1946
[…] This appeal is from the final decree.
Several questions are urged for our adjudication, but they all turn on that of whether or not appellee was entitled to avail himself of the provisions of the Soldiers and Sailors Civil Relief Act when the judgment was secured.
The purpose of this Act was to "free persons in military service of the United States from harassment and injury in connection with their civilian affairs during their terms of service." Section 510 of the Act provides in terms that "provision is hereby made to suspend enforcement of civil liabilities in certain cases, of persons in the military service of the United States in order to enable such persons to devote their entire energy to the defense of the nation."
To "suspend enforcement of civil liabilities in certain cases" certainly contemplates a very liberal spirit of indulgence toward those in the military service with reference to the enforcement of civil liabilities.