Decided April 25, 1986.
[…] It is not clear whether he actually had been released prior to the trial or whether he escaped from the brig.
This application raises a question not yet decided by any court of this State: May a default judgment be entered against a defendant during the period of time that he is AWOL from the armed forces? Put another way: Is a defendant who is AWOL from the armed forces entitled to the protection afforded by the Soldiers' and Sailors' Civil Relief Act of 1940, 50 U.S.C.A. Appendix, § 501 et seq. or the New Jersey Soldiers' and Sailors' Civil Relief Act of 1979, N.J.S.A. 38:23C-1 et seq.?
Title 50 U.S.C.A. App. § 520(1) of the United States Code provides: "In any action or proceeding commenced in any court, if there shall be a default of any appearance by the defendant, the plaintiff, before entering judgment shall file in the court an Affidavit setting forth facts showing that the defendant is not in military service."
New Jersey adopted its own statute to protect the civil rights of persons serving in the armed forces.