Case Number: 116622
[…] Pursuant to statutory calculation, at the time the Motions to Terminate the Parental Rights of [Parents] were filed, [minor child] had been in foster care for almost twenty-six (26) months (i.e., adjudication date, July 23, 2014, to September [7], 2016). At the time of the trial, [minor child] had been in foster care, as defined by law, for approximately thirty-seven (37) months (i.e., July 23, 2014, to September 7, 2017).
R. at 421.
The court's legal conclusions set forth the requirements of 10A O.S. Supp. 2015 § 1-4-904(B)(17) and concluded
Section 1-4-904(B)(17) provides as follows:
A finding that a child younger than four (4) years of age at the time of placement has been placed in foster care by [DHS] for at least six (6) of the twelve (12) months preceding the filing of the petition or motion for termination of parental rights and the child cannot be safely returned to the home of the parent.
a. For purposes of this paragraph, a child shall be considered to have entered foster care on the earlier of:
(1) the adjudication date, or
(2) the date that is sixty (60) days after the date on which the child is removed from the home.
There are no issues regarding the adjudicatory status of the [minor child] or the length of time [minor child] has been in foster care prior to the filing of the Motion. [State] or the Court did not contribute to the period of time that [minor child] remained in foster care.