934-2022
[…] S. Shaw's appeal, which challenges the magistrate's discretionary selection of a method of calculation rather than the resultant factual finding itself, "concern[s] the court's adoption of the [magistrate]'s application of law to the facts[,]" and therefore, her claim was not waived by her failure to file a timely exception. See id.
B. Exercise of Discretion
Generally, a court's modification of child support is governed by the child support guidelines. See FL § 12-202(a)(1) (". . . in any proceeding to establish or modify child support . . . the court shall use the child support guidelines set forth in this subtitle."). Under the guidelines, a general formula is used to determine each parent's child support obligation where one parent has sole or primary physical custody, and an adjusted formula is applied where the parents share physical custody. Compare FL § 12-204(1), with FL § 12-204(m).