934-2022
[…] See Maddox v. Stone, 174 Md.App. 489, 502 (2007); State v. Alexander, 467 Md. 600, 620 (2020) ("A failure to exercise discretion - for whatever reason - is by definition not a proper exercise of discretion.").
Although the amount of child support resulting from the child support guidelines is presumed correct, "[t]he presumption may be rebutted by evidence that the application of the guidelines would be unjust or inappropriate in a particular case." See FL § 12-202(a)(2)(i-ii). Additionally, the court may decline to order child support under certain circumstances which are specified in FL section 12-202(b)(1) but are not at issue here.
FL section 12-204(1) provides:
(1)(1) Except in cases of shared physical custody, each parent's child support obligation shall be determined by adding each parent's respective share of the basic child support obligation, work-related child care expenses, health insurance expenses, extraordinary medical expenses, and additional expenses . . .FL section 12-204(m) provides:
(m)(1) In cases of shared physical custody, the adjusted basic child support obligation shall first be divided between the parents in proportion to their respective adjusted actual incomes.
(2)(i) Each parent's share of the adjusted basic child support obligation shall then be multiplied by the percentage of time the child or children spend with the other parent to determine the theoretical basic child support obligation owed to the other parent.
In Rose, we explained the discretionary application of the shared physical custody guidelines in some detail:
A few examples based on common family law scenarios will assist in understanding FL § 12-201([o]).