Case No.: 1:10-cv-02059-JLT
[…] Shaw claims, "one should look to the conduct underlying the conviction to determine the applicable statute of limitations, without considering sentence enhancements due to recidivism."(LD 4, pp. 6-11).
Shaw relies on section 805, subdivision (a), which provides that "[a]n offense is deemed punishable by the maximum punishment prescribed by statute for the offense, regardless of the punishment actually sought or imposed. Any enhancement of punishment prescribed by statute
shall be disregarded in determining the maximum punishment prescribed by statute for an offense." (§ 805, subd. (a).) He also relies on case authority holding that sentence-elevating enhancements are not elements of the underlying offense. (See People v. Bouzas (1991) 53 Cal.3d 467, 478, 279 Cal.Rptr. 847, 807 P.2d 1076 (Bouzas); People v.