No. 79656-9-I
[…] Appellant’s Br. at 35.
West asserts "Dawson Place is a party to Interlocal ‘Agency’ Cooperation Agreements with" Snohomish County and 11 municipalities, Appellant’s Br. at 28 n.15, but the only "interlocal agreement" in the record is between Snohomish County and the City of Stanwood, not Dawson Place. CP at 3401. West’s briefing cites to clerk’s papers 3143 to 3278 as support for his interlocal agreement assertion, but the only evidence about interlocal agreements in that section of the record also refers to the interlocal agreement between Stanwood and Snohomish County.
RCW 39.34.030(1) (authorizing interlocal agreements by any "public agency"); RCW 39.34.020(1) (defining "public agency" in relevant part as "any agency, political subdivision, or unit of local government of this state including, but not limited to, municipal corporations, quasi municipal corporations, special purpose districts, and local service districts").
¶36 West also distorts the record when he contends a "state-federal MOU[ ] ... control[s] the function and operation of" Dawson Place. He relies on an MOU between the Federal Bureau of Investigation and the National Children’s Alliance, which provides accreditation to child advocacy centers.