No. 79656-9-I
[…] See RCW 26.44.010 ("When the child’s physical or mental health is jeopardized, or the safety of the child conflicts with the legal rights of a parent, custodian, or guardian, the health and safety interests of the child should prevail. When determining whether a child and a parent, custodian, or guardian should be separated during or immediately following an investigation of alleged child abuse or neglect, the safety of the child shall be the department's paramount concern."); see also RCW 26.44.175(1) ("The legislature finds that the purpose of multidisciplinary child protection teams ... is to ensure the protection and well-being of the child and to advance and coordinate the prompt investigation of suspected cases of child abuse or neglect to reduce the trauma of any child victim.").
¶26 Critically, Dawson Place has no control over investigatory and charging decisions because they are made exclusively by law enforcement or the prosecuting attorney.