No. 79656-9-I
[…] The executive director and her office staff schedule the meetings and invite attendees. Meeting attendees vary depending on the cases being discussed. Attendees could include law enforcement if the victim’s case is being criminally investigated, it could include only medical providers, or it could be a mix. Most significantly, the team meets only to discuss victims and does not make decisions about, for example, how to treat victims’ medical needs, whether criminal charges are warranted, or how to handle a possible criminal case.
RCW 26.44.180(2) requires that every county develop protocols for handling investigations of criminal child abuse. Those protocols must "address the coordination of ... the prosecutor’s office, law enforcement, children’s protective services, children’s advocacy centers, where available, local advocacy groups, community sexual assault programs," and others. Former RCW 26.44.180(2) (2010) (emphasis added). Amendments made in 2019 to RCW 26.44.180(2) do not affect our analysis, but we note the legislature eliminated the comma between "centers" and "where."