No. 79656-9-I
[…] Accordingly, Dawson Place’s bylaws state its mission is to "promote[ ] a coordinated multidisciplinary response to child physical and sexual assault in a safe, agency-neutral child-focused setting."
Clerk’s Papers (CP) at 2276.
Id. at 2276-77; see id. at 3877 ("By providing a single location and accredited interviewing services, [Dawson Place] reduce[s] the additional trauma that comes with seeking help after the initial trauma of the abuse."); RCW 26.44.175(1) ("The legislature finds that the purpose of multidisciplinary child protection teams ... is to ... coordinate the prompt investigation of ... child abuse ... to reduce the trauma of any child victim.").
CP at 4074.
¶21 Dawson Place advances its mission through three distinct, but related, activities. First, it is the landlord to five entities that lease about two-thirds of Dawson Place’s building and work with victims of child abuse.