82456-2-I
[…] Moreover, Shavlik did not timely appeal the trial court's August 25, 2021 final order granting County's motion for summary judgment. The issue of disqualification is not within the scope of review.
In any case, the trial court judge did not err by declining to recuse. "No judge of a superior court of the state of Washington shall sit to hear or try any action or proceeding if that judge has been disqualified pursuant to RCW 4.12.050." RCW 4.12.040(1). "A party has the right to disqualify a trial judge for prejudice, without substantiating the claim, if the requirements of RCW 4.12.050 are met." State v. Lile, 188 Wn.2d 766, 774-75, 398 P.3d 1052 (2017). To be timely, a notice of disqualification must be "filed and called to the attention of the judge before the judge has made any discretionary ruling in the case." RCW 4.12.050(1)(a). "The statute's history reflects an accommodation between two important, and at times competing, interests: a party's right to one change of judge without inquiry and the orderly administration of justice." Marine Power &Equip. Co. v. Indus. Indem.