No. C-04-04264-RS
[…] Cir. 2006). As the Federal Circuit has explained, "[A] lack of economic substance is sufficient to disqualify the transaction without proof that the taxpayer's sole motive is tax avoidance." Id. at 1355. The petitioner's failure to satisfy the objective prong, coupled with only the slimmest evidence regarding the partnership's subjective intent, is fatal for petitioners. The government is therefore entitled to summary judgment on this issue and a determination that the BLIPS transactions should be disregarded for tax purposes as provided in the FPAAs.
B. Statutory Penalties
Under § 6226(f), a district court has jurisdiction to determine "the applicability of any penalty, addition to tax, or additional amount which relates to an adjustment to a partnership item," even though a penalty may not be imposed and assessed until the partner has a chance to present his or her individual defenses at the partner level. United States v. Woods, 134 S. Ct. 557, 564 (2013).