Case No. 09-47699 RLE Adversary No. 18-4061
[…] C, p. 12-16 .
The FTB also assessed an interest-based penalty under Cal. Rev. & Tax. Code § 19777 (the "IB Penalty") for each tax year in question because the SC2 transaction was a potentially abusive tax shelter. Allair Dec., Ex. C, p. 16-18 . The FTB advised plaintiffs that it planned to issue Notices of Proposed Assessment for tax years 2001-2004.
Cal. Rev. & Tax. Code § 19777(a) provided: "If a taxpayer has been contacted by the Franchise Tax Board regarding the use of a potentially abusive tax shelter, and has a deficiency, there shall be added to the tax an amount equal to 100 percent of the interest payable under § 19101 for the period beginning on the last date prescribed by law for the payment of that tax ... and ending on the date the notice of proposed assessment is mailed." Section 19777(b) defined "a potentially abusive tax shelter" with reference to applicable federal definitions.
G. The FTB Issues Notices of Proposed Assessments