Sharp v. Woodard
[…] The court then determined that mother's receipt of approximately $100,000 as her share of the proceeds from the sale of an inherited beach house made application of the guidelines unjust or inappropriate. The court reduced the amount of support payable to mother by father from $958 to $750.

Mother contends that the trial court erred in deviating from the statutory guidelines on the basis of the sale proceeds. We find no error.

"[I]n determining child support, there is a rebuttable presumption that the amount determined in accordance with the statutory guidelines, Code § 20-108.2, is the correct award." Should the trial judge conclude that "application of [such] guidelines would be unjust or inappropriate in a particular case as determined by relevant evidence pertaining to the factors set out in §§ 20-107.2 and 20-108.1," the court may depart from the statutory schedule, provided the attendant order adequately explains the deviation.

Cooke v. Cooke, 23 Va. App. 60, 63, 474 S.E.2d 159, 160 (1996) (citations omitted). See Richardson v. Richardson, 12 Va. App. 18, 401 S.E.2d 894 (1991).