288-2022
[…] This was witnessed by Trooper Kelly. Furthermore, Sharp expressly conceded during his testimony that he tried to leave the scene of the accident. There was ample probable cause to arrest Sharp under these circumstances. See e.g., Brown v. State, 171 Md.App. 489, 523 (2006) (holding that there was probable cause to stop Brown "after witnessing him run his vehicle into the rear end of a car that was properly stopped at an intersection, making a "loud noise" in the process").
Sharp was also charged with driving while license suspended (17S0QZF), see Transp. § 16-303 (h) ("A person may not drive a motor vehicle on any highway or on any property specified in § 21-101.1 of this article while the person's license or privilege to drive is suspended under § 16-203, § 16-206(a)(2) for failure to attend a driver improvement program, § 17-106, § 26-204, § 26-206, or § 27-103 of this article"); and, driving motor vehicle on highway on a suspended license (17T0QZF), see Transp. § 16303 (c) ("A person may not drive a motor vehicle on any highway or on any property specified in § 21-101.1 of this article while the person's license or privilege to drive is suspended in this State").