No. 2006 CA 0815.
[…] The servitude is set forth in a grant of right of way, a copy of which was filed in the St. Tammany Parish conveyance records.
When Mr. Sharp acquired the property from his father in 1979, the servitude remained in effect and was enhanced when Mr. Sharp built, at his own expense, a gravel roadway along the servitude. In time, the servitude's location became burdensome on Mr. Sharp, who notified defendants of his intention to relocate the servitude in accordance with Louisiana Civil Code article 695. When defendants objected, Mr. Sharp brought this declaratory action.
"The owner of the enclosed estate has no right to the relocation of this servitude after it is fixed. The owner of the servient estate has the right to demand relocation of the servitude to a more convenient place at his own expense, provided that it affords the same facility to the owner of the enclosed estate."
In addition to the individual defendants, St. Tammany Parish is a named defendant in this action as a result of its claims that the passage in question had become public parish property by virtue of tacit dedication. The district court resolved this issue in Mr.