No. 36356.
[…] We agree with the plaintiff.
At the outset, we are mindful of the principle “that prejudgment remedies are in derogation of the common law and, therefore, that prejudgment remedy statutes must be strictly construed....” Feldmann v. Sebastian, 261 Conn. 721, 726, 805 A.2d 713 (2002). General Statutes § 52–278a (d) defines a prejudgment remedy as “any remedy or combination of remedies that enables a person by way of attachment, foreign attachment, garnishment or replevin to deprive the defendant in a civil action of, or affect the use, possession or enjoyment by such defendant of, his property prior to final judgment but shall not include a temporary restraining order.” General Statutes § 52–278j (a) provides: “If an application for a prejudgment remedy is granted but the plaintiff, within thirty days thereof, does not serve and return to court the writ, summons and complaint for which the prejudgment remedy was allowed, the court shall dismiss the prejudgment