NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] [Citation.]” (F. Hoffman-La Roche, Ltd. v. Superior Court, supra, 130 Cal.App.4th at p. 794.)
B. Substantial Evidence of Service
Sharma contends that she was not personally served with the application for entry of satisfaction of judgment. We conclude substantial evidence supports the trial court’s finding that Sharma was properly served with notice of the application for satisfaction of judgment.
Personal service was effected in this case through substantial compliance with Code of Civil Procedure section 415.10, which provides in relevant part: “A summons may be served by personal delivery of a copy of the summons and of the complaint to the person to be served. Service of a summons in this manner is deemed complete at the time of such delivery.”
The proof of service is valid on its face. The process server supplied a declaration and testified in court that he personally served Sharma, whom he was able to identify based on prior services. Sharma’s refusal to open the door to receive process cannot defeat service.