Civil Action 23-1406
[…] “It is the fundamental right of an American citizen to reside wherever he wishes, whether in the United States or abroad, and to engage in the consequent travel.” Acosta v. Gaffney, 558 F.2d 1153, 1157 (3d Cir. 1977). And so, if an American citizen really were stranded abroad, government officials might well have a non-discretionary duty to issue the paperwork needed for the citizen's repatriation-an action specifically authorized by State Department regulation. See 22 C.F.R. § 51.60(i) (“In appropriate circumstances, where an individual's passport application is denied or passport revoked consistent with this part, the Department may issue a limited validity passport good only for direct return to the United States.”). But at this juncture, there is no indication that Mozayid is facing this dilemma. As explained, Defendants have conceded that “in light of Alzokari, a passport would likely be issued to [Mozayid]” if he applied for one.