finding Magnuson superseded by Section 1504 to extent it held pre-revocation hearings required for State Department to revoke passport
[…] Id.
It is significant, therefore, that the legal landscape regarding cancellation of passports has changed substantially since Magnuson was decided in 1990. In 1994, Congress added a section to the Immigration and Nationality Act authorizing the Secretary of State to cancel passports and reports of birth if it appeared that they were obtained illegally, fraudulently, or erroneously. 8 U.S.C. § 1504. In addition, § 1504 provides that "[t]he cancellation under this section of any document purporting to show the citizenship status of the person to whom it was issued shall affect only the document and not the citizenship status of the person in whose name the document was issued." Id. (emphasis added). In light of Congress' enactment of § 1504, the Ninth Circuit's conclusion that a passport cannot be revoked without a pre-revocation hearing is no longer persuasive.