Cause No. 98 C 4084
[…] Neither party has cited a case specifically addressing the situation presented here, i.e., whether the liquidator of an insolvent insurance company can enforce a note on the books of the insurance company's wholly-owned subsidiary. However, the general rule in the bankruptcy context is that, absent unusual circumstances, property of the debtor's subsidiary is not considered property of debtor by virtue of the debtor's sole ownership of the subsidiary. In re Holywell Corp., 118 B.R. 876, 879 (S.D. Fla. l990) (collecting cases). The Illinois Insurance Code, 215 Ill. Comp. Stat. § 5/191 provides that the Director of Insurance in his capacity as liquidator of an insolvent insurance company is vested with title to "all property, contracts, and rights of action of the company as of the date of the order directing rehabilitation or liquidation." (Emphasis added.) The estate created by the liquidation consists of the liabilities and assets of the company being liquidated. Id.