Shapiro v. Mack (In re Fears)
[…] The Trustee is correct.

State law determines when a transfer is perfected against a bona fide purchaser. Selby v. Ford Motor Co., 405 F. Supp. 164, 170 (E.D. Mich. 1975) (citing Corn Exch. Nat'l Bank v. Klauder, 318 U.S. 434, 63 S.Ct. 679, 87 L.Ed. 884 (1943) ). The Home is in Michigan. Michigan law requires recording to perfect a transfer of real property against a bona fide purchaser. See Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 565.29 (an unrecorded transfer of real property is "void as against any subsequent purchaser in good faith and for a valuable consideration"); Hearn v. Bank of New York (In re Hearn ), 337 B.R. 603, 610 (Bankr.