Jin Lim v. Combs (In re Combs)
[…] The 2011 Deed is entitled "Quit Claim Deed," and Mich. Comp. Laws § 565.152 provides an acceptable form of wording for a quit claim deed, and then states that such a deed, "being duly signed, sealed, and acknowledged by the grantor, shall be deemed to be a good and sufficient conveyance in quit claim to the grantee , his heirs, and assigns." (emphasis added). The 2011 Deed also contains language like that found in the Michigan statutory form for warranty deeds, Mich. Comp. Laws § 565.151. As with quit claim deeds, a warranty deed, when "dated and duly signed, sealed and acknowledged by the grantor, shall be deemed and held to be a conveyance in fee simple to the grantee , his heirs and assigns ...." See id. (emphasis added). Thus, whether it is viewed as a quit claim deed or a warranty deed, the 2011 Deed must be deemed a conveyance of the Property to "the grantee" on that deed, i.e. , the Debtor Juana Combs, not a conveyance to anyone else.