Jin Lim v. Combs (In re Combs)
[…] See Mich. Comp. Laws § 565.29 ; see also Fears, 621 B.R. at 210 ; First Mortg. Fund, Inc., 498 B.R. at 182. The only recorded transfer of the Property was the 2011 Deed. There is no recorded transfer of the Property to the Defendants that was ever done, during 2011 or later.

Third, accepting Defendants’ argument would be inconsistent with the Michigan statutes applicable to quit claim deeds and to warranty deeds. The 2011 Deed is entitled "Quit Claim Deed," and Mich. Comp. Laws § 565.152 provides an acceptable form of wording for a quit claim deed, and then states that such a deed, "being duly signed, sealed, and acknowledged by the grantor, shall be deemed to be a good and sufficient conveyance in quit claim to the grantee , his heirs, and assigns." (emphasis added). The 2011 Deed also contains language like that found in the Michigan statutory form for warranty deeds, Mich. Comp.