Jin Lim v. Combs (In re Combs)
[…] "State law determines when a transfer is perfected against a bona fide purchaser." Shapiro v. Mack (In re Fears ), 621 B.R. 205, 210 (Bankr. E.D. Mich. 2020). Because the Property is located in Michigan, Michigan law controls on this issue. Michigan law requires recording to perfect a transfer of real property, and under Michigan law, an unperfected transfer is void as against a bona fide purchaser:

Michigan law requires recording to perfect a transfer of real property against a bona fide purchaser. See Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 565.29 (an unrecorded transfer of real property is "void as against any subsequent purchaser in good faith and for a valuable consideration"); Hearn v. Bank of New York (In re Hearn), 337 B.R. 603, 610 (Bankr.