Shanon Renee Harper, DNP, NP v. Tessmer-Tuck
[…] The investigation into Harper's role was conducted by a committee of North Memorial staff comprised of medical professionals, administrative staff, and directors. Therefore, Harper's claim that the investigation was not conducted by a review organization fails. See id.

Under Minn. Stat. § 145.62, "[n]o person, firm, or corporation providing information to a review organization shall be subject to any action for damages . . . unless such information is false and the person providing such information knew, or had reason to believe, such information was false." Further, under Minn. Stat. § 145.63, subd. 1: