Shanon Renee Harper, DNP, NP v. Tessmer-Tuck
[…] See 42 U.S.C.A. § 11101. Under HCQIA, an entity is immune if the review body meets all of the necessary standards. 42 U.S.C.A. § 11111(a). Those standards include: "the reasonable belief that the action was in furtherance of quality health care," the action is implemented "after a reasonable effort to obtain the facts of the matter," the action is taken "after adequate notice and hearing procedures," and there is a reasonable belief that the action is warranted based on the facts. 42 U.S.C.A. § 11112(a). The HCQIA expressly states that immunity is lost if and only if the reporter knew that the information was false. There is no evidence that respondents knew that the submitted reports are false. See 42 U.S.C.A. § 11137(c) ("No person or entity . . . shall be held liable in any civil action with respect to any report made under this subchapter . . . without knowledge of the falsity of the information contained in the report.").

Information reported to the NPDB is accessible to state licensing boards and to any hospital where the nurse practitioner is employed or affiliated. See 42 U.S.C.A. § 11137(a).