Shanon Renee Harper, DNP, NP v. Tessmer-Tuck
[…] In re Hennepin Cnty. 1986 Recycling Bond Litig., 540 N.W.2d 494, 502 (Minn. 1995) (quotation omitted). But that covenant "does not extend to actions beyond the scope of the underlying contract." Id. at 503.

We agree with the district court's determination that the reports did not violate the implied covenant of good faith and fair dealing because Harper presented no evidence that the reports were submitted with "bad faith or bad motive."

Turning next to the submission of the reports, we consider each individually.

1. The board

Under Minn. Stat. § 148.263, subd. 1 (2020), "[a] person who has knowledge of any conduct constituting grounds for discipline . . . may report the alleged violation to the board." "Any person, health care facility, business, or organization is immune from civil liability or criminal prosecution for submitting in good faith a report to the board . . . ." Minn. Stat. § 148.264, subd. 1 (2020).