Shanon Renee Harper, DNP, NP v. Tessmer-Tuck
[…] The district court determined that Harper "failed to present evidence to create a triable issue of good faith [or not] sufficient to defeat the immunity available under Minn. Stat. § 148.264." The record supports this determination.

3. Minn. Stat. §§ 145.61-.67 (2020)

Harper argues that the statutory provisions governing health-care review organizations do not provide immunity from liability because the reports were submitted maliciously. She also argues that immunity does not apply because the investigation was not conducted by a review organization as envisioned by section 145.61.

Under Minn. Stat. § 145.61, subd. 5, a "review organization" is defined as "a committee whose membership is limited to professionals, administrative staff, and consumer directors . . . which is established by one or more of the following: a hospital, a clinic, a nursing home, [or] an ambulance . . . or first responder service." The investigation into Harper's role was conducted by a committee of North Memorial staff comprised of medical professionals, administrative staff, and directors.