Shanon Renee Harper, DNP, NP v. Tessmer-Tuck
[…] 2. Minn. Stat. § 148.264

Harper also argues that the reports are not protected by statutory immunity. Hospitals and licensed medical professionals have a duty to report licensed nurses who engage in conduct that could constitute grounds for disciplinary action by the nursing board. See Minn. Stat. § 148.264.

Under Minn. Stat. §148.264, subd. 1, individuals and organizations are "immune from civil liability or criminal prosecution for submitting in good faith a report to the board [under the mandatory reporting provision] . . . for otherwise reporting in good faith to the board violations or alleged violations of [the Minnesota Nurse Practice Act]."

The district court determined that Harper "failed to present evidence to create a triable issue of good faith [or not] sufficient to defeat the immunity available under Minn. Stat. § 148.264." The record supports this determination.

3. Minn.