2024-CA-0219 2024-CA-0140
[…] Shannon asserted that Mr. Shannon failed to state a cause of action entitling him to relief sought because he sought retroactivity to a date prior to judicial demand in contravention to La. R.S. 9:321. Sixth, and lastly, Ms. Shannon argued that pursuant to La. C.C. art. 3490, Mr. Shannon's request for relief seeking reimbursement prescribed. After considering Ms. Shannon's exceptions on the pleadings, the district court dismissed the exceptions as untimely. On appeal, Ms. Shannon contends that the district court erred in summarily dismissing her exceptions because, pursuant to La. C.C.P. art. 928, peremptory exceptions can be brought at any stage of the trial proceeding.
Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure Article 927 provides:
A. The objections that may be raised through the peremptory exception include but are not limited to the following:
(1) Prescription.
(2) Peremption.
(3) Res judicata.
(4) Nonjoinder of a party under Articles 641 and 642.
(5) No cause of action.
(6) No right of action, or no interest in the plaintiff to institute the suit.
(7) Discharge in bankruptcy.
(8) The court's lack of jurisdiction over the subject matter of the action.
Louisiana Revised Statutes 13:4231, entitled "Res judicata," provides: Except as otherwise provided by law, a valid and final judgment is conclusive between the same parties, except on appeal or other direct review, to the following extent: