2024-CA-0219 2024-CA-0140
[…] (8) The original granting of, subsequent change in, or termination of custody, visitation, and support for a child; support for a spouse; injunctive relief; support between ascendants and descendants; use and occupancy of the family home or use of community movables or immovables; or use of personal property.
The succeeding article explains that "[exceptions to a contradictory motion, rule to show cause, opposition, or petition in a summary proceeding shall be filed prior to the time assigned for, and shall be disposed of at, the trial." La. C.C.P. art. 2593. In contrast, La. C.C.P. art. 928 states, in pertinent part, that "[t]he peremptory exception may be pleaded at any stage of the proceeding in the trial prior to a submission of the case for a decision . . . ." We note that "[a]s a general rule of statutory construction, a specific statute controls over a broader, more general statute." Treas v. Koerner, 20-0050, p. 8 (La.App. 4 Cir. 7/15/20), 364 So.3d 285, 290 (quoting Channelside Serv., LLC v.