Shannon E.T. v. Alicia M. V.M., 2006 WI App 104, 294 Wis. 2d 531, 18 N.W.2d 729.
[…] Stat. § 885.23 to determine his parentage in the pending wrongful death action.") Majority op., ¶ 4.
¶ 49. This decision is suspect. Wisconsin Stat. § 885.23 authorizes genetic tests in a civil action (like a wrongful death or probate action) to determine the parentage or identity of "any child, person or corpse," whenever such evidence is relevant. This statute grants a party the right to obtain a genetic test, governs admissibility of the test results, and states the consequence of a party's refusal to submit to a test. By its terms, however, § 885.23 does not help a party who is not seeking to obtain a genetic test, which is likely to be the situation here.
Wisconsin Stat. § 885.23 reads:
Genetic tests in civil actions. Whenever it is relevant in a civil action to determine the parentage or identity of any child, person or corpse, the court, by order, shall direct any party to the action and any person involved in the controversy to submit to one or more genetic tests as provided in s. 767.84. The results of the tests shall be receivable as evidence in any case where exclusion from parentage is established or where a probability of parentage is shown to exist. Whenever the court orders the genetic tests and one of the parties refuses to submit to the tests that fact shall be disclosed upon trial.
¶ 50. Nothing in § 885.23 provides an independent basis for a party to establish paternity. The section speaks of genetic tests as evidence in an already initiated civil action in which parentage is an issue.