Shannon E.T. v. Alicia M. V.M., 2006 WI App 104, 294 Wis. 2d 531, 18 N.W.2d 729.
[…] ¶ 40. Determination of parentage is a factual issue. In re C.A.K., 159 Wis. 2d at 228. Genetic testing is not the sole type of evidence available for determination of parentage. Wisconsin Stat. § 767.87 (2005-06), as created by 2005 Wis. Act 443, §§ 207, 258 (effective January 1, 2007), lists genetic test results under Wis. Stat. § 885.23 as one of several different types of evidence that may be presented in a hearing on paternity. Section 767.87 states:
(1) Generally. Evidence relating to paternity, whether given at the trial or the pretrial hearing, may include, but is not limited to:
(a) Evidence of sexual intercourse between the mother and alleged father at any possible time of conception or evidence of a relationship between the mother and alleged father at any time.
(b) An expert's opinion concerning the statistical probability of the alleged father's paternity based upon the duration of the mother's pregnancy.
(c) Genetic test results under s. 49.225, 767.84, or 885.23.
(cm) Genetic test results under s. 48.299(6)(e) or 938.299(6)(e).
(d) The statistical probability of the alleged father's paternity based upon the genetic tests.
(e) Medical, scientific or genetic evidence relating to the alleged father's paternity of the child based on tests performed by experts.
(f) All other evidence relevant to the issue of paternity of the child, except as provided in subs. (2), (2m) and (3).
¶ 41. In the present case, genetic testing may not be practical or possible. A jury (or the court as finder of fact) may, therefore, need to consider other evidence in order to make a determination of parentage in accord with Wis.