No. 90-0424-FT.
[…] . . . .
(b) The person engaged in sexual intercourse with the child's mother in this state during the child's period of conception or the affected child was conceived in this state.
The circuit court found that B. and D., the mother of the child, had sexual intercourse in Florida, Pennsylvania and Wisconsin during the presumptive conceptive period, July through September 1987. B.'s only contact with Wisconsin has been the four-day visit during which intercourse occurred in this state. The child was born to D. in Wisconsin on May 24, 1988. The child and mother reside here.
Section 891.395 provides in part: "The conception of the child shall be presumed to have occurred within a span of time extending from 240 days to 300 days before the date of its birth, unless competent evidence to the contrary is presented to the court."
Section 767.01(2)(b), Stats., expressly confers jurisdiction over a respondent in a paternity action not only when the child is conceived in this state but also when the respondent had sexual intercourse with the mother in this state during the conceptive period.