CV126013378.
[…] In the present case, however, the plaintiff does not allege that he is a joint tenant, tenant in common, coparcener or tenant in tail of the subject property. Instead, the plaintiff alleges that the commercial real estate located at 320 West Thames Street, Norwich, Connecticut is a partnership asset. Thus, § 52-495 is not applicable in this case to partition the subject property.
Section 34-315 explicitly provides that " [p]roperty acquired by the partnership is property of the partnership and not of the partners individually." Additionally, § 34-347 provides: " The only transferable interest of a partner in the partnership is the partner's share of the profits and losses of the partnership and the partner's right to receive distributions. See also Gorelick v. Montanaro, 119 Conn.App. 785, 804, 990 A.2d 371 (2010)(" Under Connecticut's prior and current Uniform Partnership Act, partnership realty is considered personalty with respect to any individual partner's rights therein. ").