CV126013378.
[…] Francis of Connecticut, Inc. v. Historic District Commission, 284 Conn. 838, 847, 937 A.2d 39 (2008). " [I]n interpreting a statute, we do not interpret some clauses of a statute in a manner that nullifies other clauses but, rather, read the statute as a whole in order to reconcile all of its parts ... Every word and phrase is presumed to have meaning, and we do not construe statutes so as to render certain words and phrases surplusage." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Ugrin v.. Cheshire, 307 Conn. 364, 383, 54 A.3d 532 (2012).
Section 34-339(b)(2)(C) gives a partner the right to compel a dissolution and winding up of a partnership. Section 34-372 provides in relevant part: " A partnership is dissolved and its business must be wound up, only ... (5)[o]n application by a partner, a judicial determination that: (A) The economic purpose of the partnership is likely to be unreasonably frustrated; (B) another partner has engaged in conduct relating to the partnership business which makes it not reasonably practicable to carry on the business in partnership with that partner; or (C) it is not otherwise reasonably practicable to carry on the partnership business in conformity with the partnership agreement ..." Thus, under §§ 34-339(b)(2)(C) and 34-372(5), the court has the power to dissolve a " partnership" if certain prerequisites are met.