Budney ex rel. 40 New Park Drive, LLC v. Budney Industries, Inc.
[…] (See Complaint, ¶ 17.)

General Statutes § 31-72 provides that " w]hen any employer fails to pay an employee wages in accordance with the provisions of sections 31-71a to 31-71i, inclusive . . . such employee . . . may recover, in a civil action, twice the full amount of such wages, with costs and such reasonable attorneys fees as may be allowed by the court . . ." Section 31-71a(1) defines employer as " any individual, partnership, association, joint stock company, trust, corporation, the administrator or executor of the estate of a deceased person, the conservator of the estate of an incompetent, or the receiver, trustee, successor or assignee of any of the same, employing any person, including the state and any political subdivision thereof . . ."

The statutes define " wage" as " compensation due to an employee by reason of his employment." General Statutes § 31-58(h).