Budney ex rel. 40 New Park Drive, LLC v. Budney Industries, Inc.
[…] For convenience and clarity, the court begins its analysis with Count Two, which is brought by Wayne Budney individually to recover unpaid " wages."

A. COUNT TWO (Unpaid Wages)

Count Two alleges that Budney Industries, and Lori Budney as the " individual who is the ultimate responsible authority to set the hours of employment and to pay wages, " have violated Connecticut General Statutes § 31-71 b by terminating payments of Wayne Budney's " salary." (See Complaint, ¶ 17.)

General Statutes § 31-72 provides that " w]hen any employer fails to pay an employee wages in accordance with the provisions of sections 31-71a to 31-71i, inclusive . . . such employee . . . may recover, in a civil action, twice the full amount of such wages, with costs and such reasonable attorneys fees as may be allowed by the court . . ." Section 31-71a(1) defines employer as " any individual, partnership, association, joint stock company, trust, corporation, the administrator or executor of the estate of a deceased person, the conservator of the estate of an incompetent, or the receiver, trustee, successor or assignee of