Shahumyan v. Donelli
[…] See James v. Kentucky, 466 U.S. at 348-49. As the Second Circuit has recognized, New York's contemporaneous objection rule is firmly established and regularly followed by state courts. See Garcia v. Lewis, 188 F.3d 71, 79 (2d Cir. 1999). New York's contemporaneous objection rule requires that an objection be lodged "at the time of such ruling or instruction or at any subsequent time when the court had an opportunity of effectively changing the same." N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 470.05(2). The objection is considered "sufficient if the party made his position with respect to the ruling or instruction known to the court." Id.

The New York courts have consistently held that, in order to preserve challenges to a sentence, defense counsel is required to object at the time sentence is imposed. See, e.g., People v.