Shadle v. Crutchfield
[…] The City of Freeport Municipal Officers Electoral Board (Board) denied Shadle's petition, explaining that 2013 was not the relevant year, and, thus, Shadle "ha[d] not presented sufficient argument and evidence." Shadle appealed to the circuit court, which affirmed the Board. We also affirm the Board.

¶ 3 I. BACKGROUND

¶ 4 On December 27, 2016, Shadle filed a verified objector's petition with the Board, wherein he alleged that Crutchfield's mayoral nominating petition was insufficient in that it did not contain the requisite number of signatures. Shadle cited section 10-3 of the Election Code, which requires that nominating petitions of independent candidates for mayor have the signatures of not less than 5% of the number of persons "who voted at the next preceding regular election in such district or political subdivision in which such district or political subdivision voted as a unit for the election of officers to serve its respective territorial area." 10 ILCS 5/10-3 (West 2016). Shadle alleged that "[t]he next preceding regular election *** in which the City voted as a unit for the election of officers to serve its respective territorial area *** was the 2013 Consolidated Election." Shadle asserted that 4,974 people voted in the 2013 election, meaning that Crutchfield needed 249 signatures. (Five percent of 4,974 is 248.7.) Crutchfield's petition contained only 162 signatures. (Both parties ultimately would agree on the 162 number.