Shadle v. Crutchfield
[…] We review the decision of the Board and not of the circuit court. Zurek v. Cook County Officers Electoral Board, 2014 IL App (1st) 140446, ¶ 10.

¶ 11 A. Section 10-3 does not Mandate use of the 2013 Election

¶ 12 Shadle first argues that section 10-3 mandates use of the 2013 election. Again, section 10-3 states:

"Nominations of independent candidates for public office within any district or political subdivision less than the State, may be made by nomination papers signed in the aggregate for each candidate by qualified voters of such district, or political subdivision, equaling not less than 5%, nor more than 8% (or 50 more than the minimum, whichever is greater) of the number of persons, who voted at the next preceding regular election in
such district or political subdivision in which such district or political subdivision voted as a unit for the election of officers to serve its respective territorial area." (Emphasis added.) 10 ILCS 5/10-3 (West 2016).