Nos. 1–14–0446 1–14–0460.
[…] ¶ 18 Petitioners do not suggest that Pedersen was not, in fact, a qualified primary voter in the Democratic party. Thus, Pedersen's papers satisfied the apparent and stated purpose of the statute to insure that the candidate was, in fact, a qualified primary voter of the Democratic party and that the voters were aware of that fact. 10 ILCS 5/7–10 (West 2012) (the Statement of Candidacy “shall state that the candidate is a qualified primary voter of the party to which the petition relates”); Goodman v.