1:09-cv-1741-WSD.
[…] O.C.G.A. Section 42-8-106 provides:
All reports, files, records and papers of whatever kind relative to the supervision of probationers by a private corporation, enterprise, or agency contracting under the provisions of this article are declared to be confidential and shall be available only to the affected county, municipality, or consolidated government, the judge handling the particular case, the Department of Audits and Accounts, or the County and Municipal Probation Advisory Council.
O.C.G.A. § 42-8-106(a). Section 42-8-40 of the Georgia Code, which Shabazz does not cite but which potentially is more relevant, provides:
All reports, files, records, and papers of whatever kind relative to the state-wide probation system are declared to be confidential and shall be available only to the probation system officials and to the judge handling a particular case. They shall not be subject to the process of subpoena. However, these records may be declassified by a majority vote of the board [of Corrections] whenever the board deems it advisable.