1:09-cv-1741-WSD.
[…] Shabazz does allege that Marchand "stated to 'third party' in letter form that ' our probation office has informed me that . . . ('PLAINTIFF') . . . did successfully complete probation on 3/31/2004 and has attended all required courses'." Compl. ¶ 17 (ellipses and italics in original). Shabazz seeks $2,500,000 in compensatory and punitive damages for these alleged violations. Marchand moves to dismiss Count I, arguing that money damages are not recoverable under O.C.G.A. Section 42-8-106 and noting that Shabazz has not requested any equitable relief.
O.C.G.A. Section 42-8-106 provides:
All reports, files, records and papers of whatever kind relative to the supervision of probationers by a private corporation, enterprise, or agency contracting under the provisions of this article are declared to be confidential and shall be available only to the affected county, municipality, or consolidated government, the judge handling the particular case, the Department of Audits and Accounts, or the County and Municipal Probation Advisory Council.
O.C.G.A. § 42-8-106(a). Section 42-8-40 of the Georgia Code, which Shabazz does not cite but which potentially is more relevant, provides:
All reports, files, records, and papers of whatever kind relative to the state-wide probation system are declared to be confidential and shall be available only to the probation system officials and to the judge handling a particular case. They shall not be subject to the process of subpoena. However, these records may be declassified by a majority vote of the board [of Corrections] whenever the board deems it advisable.