1:09-cv-1741-WSD.
[…] His claim is not against Marchand in her individual capacity.
d. Count IV: Violation of O.C.G.A. § 50-18-72
Count IV of Shabazz's Complaint also is brought under the Open Records Act. Shabazz alleges that Marchand disseminated to an "unauthorized recipient" information that included his social security number, in violation of O.C.G.A. Section 50-18-72. Compl. at 10-11. Shabazz claims damages of $2,500,000 for this alleged violation.
Section 50-18-72 provides that social security numbers shall be redacted from records requested pursuant to the Act, O.C.G.A. § 50-18-72(a)(11.3)(A). This section further provides:
Any person who obtains records or information pursuant to the provisions of this paragraph and knowingly and willfully discloses, distributes, or sells such records or information to an unauthorized recipient for an unauthorized purpose shall be guilty of a misdemeanor. . . .
O.C.G.A. § 50-18-72(a)(11.3)(C).
Marchand argues, and the Court agrees, that she is not an "authorized recipient" whose conduct is governed by Section 50-18-72(a)(11.3)(C).