SFD UNION SQUARE, LLC, Plaintiff and Appellant, v. GEORGE PUTRIS AS TAX ADMINISTRATOR et al., Defendants and Respondents.
[…] This opinion has not been certified for publication or ordered published for purposes of rule 8.1115.
(San Francisco County Super. Ct. No. CPF-09-510062)
Plaintiff SFD Union Square LLC appeals after the trial court sustained, without leave to amend, the demurrer of respondents George Putris, Jose Cisneros, the Office of the Treasurer and Tax Collector (Tax Collector), and the City and County of San Francisco. Plaintiff contends the court erred in concluding its petition for writ of mandate is barred by the six-month statute of limitations set forth in Revenue and Taxation Code section 5141, subdivision (a). We agree and reverse.
This subdivision provides, in part: "An action brought under this article . . . shall be commenced within six months from and after the date that the board of supervisors or city council rejects a claim for refund in whole or in part." All further statutory citations are to the Revenue and Taxation Code unless otherwise noted.
FACTUAL BACKGROUND AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY