SFD UNION SQUARE, LLC, Plaintiff and Appellant, v. GEORGE PUTRIS AS TAX ADMINISTRATOR et al., Defendants and Respondents.
[…] City of Berkeley, supra, at p. 6, citing Blank v. Kirwan, supra, at p. 318.) We review the trial court's action de novo and exercise our own independent judgment whether a cause of action has been stated under any legal theory. (Moore v. Regents of University of California (1990) 51 Cal.3d 120, 125.) We review the court's refusal to allow leave to amend under the abuse of discretion standard. (Zelig v. County of Los Angeles (2002) 27 Cal.4th 1112, 1126.)
II. The Petition and the Demurrer
Section 4985.2, subdivision (a), provides that any penalty, costs, or other charges resulting from tax delinquency "may" be canceled by the auditor or the tax collector upon a finding that failure to make a timely payment was "due to reasonable cause and circumstances beyond the taxpayer's control, and occurred notwithstanding the exercise of ordinary care in the absence of willful neglect, provided the principal payment for the proper amount of the tax due is made no later than June 30 of the fourth fiscal year following the fiscal year in which the tax became delinquent."