SFD UNION SQUARE, LLC, Plaintiff and Appellant, v. GEORGE PUTRIS AS TAX ADMINISTRATOR et al., Defendants and Respondents.
[…] "Under Code of Civil Procedure section 1085, subdivision (a), the trial court may issue a writ of mandate 'to any . . . person[] to compel the performance of an act which the law specially enjoins, as a duty resulting from an office, trust, or station, or to compel the admission of a party to the use and enjoyment of a right or office to which the party is entitled, and from which the party is unlawfully precluded by such . . . board, or person.' " (Farahani v. San Diego Community College Dist. (2009) 175 Cal.App.4th 1486, 1491.)
As noted above, section 4985.2, subdivision (a), provides that any penalty, costs, or other charges resulting from tax delinquency "may" be canceled by the auditor or the tax collector upon a finding that failure to make a timely payment was "due to reasonable cause and circumstances beyond the taxpayer's control, and occurred notwithstanding the exercise of ordinary care in the absence of willful neglect . . . ." Courts have observed that section 4985.2 was "enacted simply to authorize cancellation of penalties under specific circumstances, because prior to its enactment, there was no authority for such cancellation even under the very equitable circumstances addressed in subdivision[] (a) . . .