1:12CV560
[…] Id. As such, the Court finds that an action for attorneys' fees under IDEA is most appropriately classified as ancillary to the underlying administrative proceeding.
Pursuant to this conclusion, the Court must determine the most analogous state statute of limitations. Here, because the Court classifies an action for attorneys' fees as ancillary to the underlying administrative proceeding, the most analogous statute of limitations is North Carolina General Statute § 115C-109.9(d), the North Carolina statute governing the limitations period for instituting a civil action under the IDEA. This statute provides that "any party who is aggrieved by the decision of the Review Officer . . . may institute a civil action in State court within 30 days after receipt of the notice of the decision or in federal court as provided in 20 U.S.C. § 1415." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-109.9(d).