1:12CV560
[…] Cone, 657 F. Supp. 2d at 669-70 (citing 20 U.S.C. § 1415(a)). These procedural safeguards include a parent or guardian's right to request an "impartial due process hearing" if the parent or guardian is not satisfied with any matter related to the identification, evaluation, or educational placement of a child, or with the provision of a FAPE to a child. See 20 U.S.C. § 1415(b)(6)(A), 20 U.S.C. § 1415(f). This due process hearing "shall be conducted by the State educational agency or by the local educational agency, as determined by State law or by the State educational agency." 20 U.S.C. § 1415(f)(1)(A).
To facilitate these procedural safeguards, North Carolina employs a two-tiered administrative review system. See N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 115C-109.6, 115C-109.9. At the first tier, "[a]ny party may file with the Office of Administrative Hearings a petition to request an impartial hearing with respect to any matter relating to . . . the provision of a free appropriate public education of a child." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-109.6(a). The petition is referred to an Administrative Law Judge ("ALJ"), and the ALJ "shall issue a written decision regarding the issues" and containing "findings of fact and conclusions of law." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-109.6(f). "[T]he decision of the administrative law judge becomes final and is not subject to further review unless appealed to the Review Officer." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-109.6(f).