Case No. 8:08-cv-2313-T-27TBM
[…] These cases are inapposite to this situation, however, where Petitioner's entitlement to fees and expenses has been established through a timely motion. See Givens v. A.H. Robins Co., 751 F.2d 261 (8th Cir. 1984); Sterling v. United States, 985 F. 2d 411 (8th Cir. 1993); Rodgers v. Curators of Univ. of Mo., 135 F.3d 1216 (8th Cir. 1998), DiMercurio v. Malcom, 716 F.3d 1138 (8th Cir. 2013); Bergstrom v. Frascone, 744 F.3d 571 (8th Cir. 2014).
III. REASONABLENESS OF ATTORNEYS' FEES AND OTHER EXPENSES
Sewald claims attorneys' fees, costs, and other expenses pursuant to 22 U.S.C. § 9007(b)(3) (formerly codified at 42 U.S.C. § 11607), which provides:
Any court ordering the return of a child pursuant to [the Hague Convention] shall order the respondent to pay necessary expenses
incurred by or on behalf of the petitioner, including court costs, legal fees, foster home or other care during the course of proceedings in the action, and transportation costs related to the return of the child, unless the respondent establishes that such order would be clearly inappropriate. 22 U.S.C. § 9007(b)(3) (emphasis added).
The petitioner bears the burden to show that expenses are "necessary," and if the petitioner satisfies that burden, the burden shifts to the respondent to establish that the expenses are "clearly inappropriate." Salazar v.