1:20-cv-00429-REP
[…] This Court reviews the reasons for the state court disposition of the motion to determine whether the motion was “properly filed” according to the state court rules for filing such motions. That review begins with Idaho's rules governing collateral relief filings.
The filing of original post-conviction applications in the Idaho district courts is governed by Idaho Code 19-4901 through -4907 (providing, for example, a one-year statute of limitations and content requirements). Successive petitions are governed by Idaho Code § 19-4908, which provides that, even though a petitioner must generally raise all claims for post-conviction relief in the original petition, he or she may assert a claim in a successive petition if there is “sufficient reason” that the claim “was not asserted or was inadequately raised in the original, supplemental, or amended application.” One of the requirements for a successive petition is that the original petition must have been filed within the one-year statute of limitations period. Another is that the successive petition be filed within a “reasonable time.” Charboneau v. State, 174 P.3d 870, 875 (2007).