In reviewing the sufficiency of a complaint against general demurre
[…] (Carma, supra, 2 Cal.4th at p. 376.) “In our view,” the Court stated, “such conduct can never violate an implied covenant of good faith and fair dealing.” (Ibid., fn. omitted.)
Appellant’s further allegation that the refusal to agree to the assignment to the Ahns was “without the exercise of discretion” fails to negate the contract’s express provision allowing termination of the month-to-month tenancy in the parties’ discretion under the facts pleaded in the second amended complaint. (See discussion, post.)
Citing Civil Code section 1995.260, appellant asserts that leases containing “no express standard or condition for giving or withholding consent [to an assignment of the lease] are deemed to include an implied standard that the landlord’s consent may not be ‘unreasonably’ withheld.” That statute, however, has no application here because the lease gave the District an express right to terminate the lease. As the Supreme Court in Carma explained, section 1995.260 deals with a transfer consent restriction, rather than a landlord’s contractual right to terminate a lease. “[T]ermination is entirely different from denial of consent to transfer.” (Carma, supra, 2 Cal.4th at p. 367.)
Civil Code section 1995.260 provides, “If a restriction on transfer of the tenant’s interest in a lease requires the landlord’s consent for transfer but provides no standard for giving or withholding consent, the restriction on transfer shall be construed to include an implied standard that the landlord’s consent may not be unreasonably withheld. . . .”
B. Breach of Implied Covenant by Foundation
As to the Foundation, the claim for breach of the implied covenant further fails because the Foundation is not alleged to have been a party to the agreement.