In reviewing the sufficiency of a complaint against general demurre
[…] 6. Violation of Civil Code Section 1946 and Declaratory Relief Based Thereon
Appellant asserts that the District failed to provide it with “written notice as to the termination of [appellant’s] tenancy at the [p]remises, as required under Civil Code [s]ection 1946,” and appellant suffered damages as a result of that failure. Appellant also seeks declaratory relief, requesting a determination that the District’s termination of appellant’s tenancy was improper for failing to comply with section 1946.
Civil Code section 1946 provides that “as to tenancies from month to month either of the parties may terminate the same by giving at least 30 days’ written notice thereof at any time” and that “[t]he notice herein required shall be given in the manner prescribed in Section 1162 of the Code of Civil Procedure or by sending a copy by certified or registered mail addressed to the other party.” (Italics added.)
Presuming all inferences in favor of appellant, we assume the District failed to give a 30-day notice of termination to appellant.