No. 35342-3-II.
[…] The Seskos do not respond to Bremerton's timeliness argument.
I. RCW 35.80.030(2)
Before we address the Seskos' substantive arguments, we must decide whether the Seskos complied with RCW 35.80.030(2) time requirements and, if they did not, the effect of this failure. We review such questions of law de novo. Bennett v. Computer Task Group, Inc., 112 Wn. App. 102, 106, 47 P.3d 594 (2002).
RCW 35.80.030(2) provides:
Any person affected by an order issued by the appeals commission pursuant to subsection (1)(g) of this section may, within thirty days after the posting and service of the order, petition to the superior court for an injunction restraining the public officer or members of the board from carrying out the provisions of the order. In all such proceedings the court is authorized to affirm, reverse, or modify the order and such trial shall be heard de novo.
(Emphasis added.)