Service Rock Products v. Workers' Compensation Appeals Bd.
[…] (§ 4061, subd. (a).) Unlike the first two grounds for applying the 1997 PDRS established under section 4660, subdivision (d), the section 4061 notice exception authorizes the use of the 1997 PDRS without a pre-January 1, 2005, medical report indicating the existence of permanent disability, so long as the employer terminates temporary disability payments and therefore was required to send the section 4061 notice before that date. (Zenith, supra, 159 Cal.App.4th at p. 494.)

Section 4061, subdivision (a) provides: “Together with the last payment of temporary disability indemnity, the employer shall, in a form prescribed by the administrative director pursuant to Section 138.4, provide the employee one of the following: [¶] (1) Notice either that no permanent disability indemnity will be paid because the employer alleges the employee has no permanent impairment or limitations resulting from the injury or notice of the amount of permanent disability indemnity determined by the employer to be payable. The notice shall include information concerning how the employee may obtain a formal medical evaluation pursuant to subdivision (c) or (d) if he or she disagrees with the position taken by the employer. The notice shall be accompanied by the form prescribed by the administrative director for requesting assignment of a panel of qualified medical evaluators, unless the employee is represented by an attorney. If the employer determines permanent disability indemnity is payable, the employer shall advise the employee of the amount determined payable and the basis on which the determination was made and whether there is need for continuing medical care. [¶] (2) Notice that permanent disability indemnity may be or is payable, but that the amount cannot be determined because the employee’s medical condition is not yet permanent and stationary. The notice shall advise the employee that his or her medical condition will be monitored until it is permanent and stationary, at which time the necessary evaluation will be performed to determine the existence and extent of permanent impairment and limitations for the purpose of rating permanent disability and to determine the need for continuing medical care, or at which time the employer will advise the employee of the amount of permanent disability indemnity the employer has determined to be payable.