No. 1-14-1076
[…] Wade, 226 Ill. 2d at 505. ¶ 26 The parties disagree as to the applicable standard of review. Plaintiff contends that this court should apply the clearly erroneous standard of review (AFM Messenger Service, Inc., 198 Ill. 2d at 391), while the Board argues that the manifest weight of the evidence standard is proper. Wade, 226 Ill. 2d at 504. In this case, applying either standard—both of which are 10 highly deferential (Niles Tp. High School Dist. 219, Cook County v. Illinois Educational Labor Relations Bd., 387 Ill. App. 3d 58, 70 (2008))—we would reach the same result. ¶ 27 Section 5/5-154(a)(i) provides, in pertinent part: "***An active policeman who becomes disabled on or after the effective date as the result of an injury incurred on or after such date in the performance of an act of duty, has a right to receive duty disability benefit during any period of such disability for which he does not have a right to receive salary, equal to 75% of his salary *** at the time the disability is allowed; *** provided, however, that: *** If the disability resulted from any physical defect or mental disorder or any disease which existed at the time the injury was sustained, *** the duty disability benefit shall be 50% of salary ***." (Emphasis added.) 40 ILCS 5/5-154(a)(i) (West 2012). ¶ 28 This court has previously addressed whether a disability "resulted from" a preexisting-physical defect or disease, as provided in section 5/5-154(a)(i) of the Code. In Samuels v.