Index No. 511024/2016 Mot. Seq. Nos. 3 4 5
[…] Auth., 202 A.D.3d 421 [1st Dept 2022]; Tinti v Alpha Omega Bldg, and Consulting Corp., 208 A.D.3d 1120 [1st Dept 2022]; Pados v City of New York, 192 A.D.3d 596 [1st Dept 2021]). There is no evidence in opposition to this statement from plaintiff, a union worker with some thirty-years of experience in the trade.
Accordingly, the branch of plaintiff's motion for summary judgment against both defendants on his Labor Law 240(1) claim is granted.
Turning to the branch of plaintiff's motion that seeks summary judgment with respect to plaintiff s Labor Law § 200 and common-law negligence claims, the court notes that Labor Law § 200 states, in applicable part:
"All places to which this chapter applies shall be so constructed, equipped, arranged, operated, and conducted as to provide reasonable and adequate protection to the lives, health and safety of all persons employed therein or lawfully frequenting such places. All machinery, equipment and devices in such places shall be so placed, operated, guarded and lighted as to provide reasonable and adequate protections to such persons."
Labor Law § 200 codifies the common-law duty of an owner, general contractor and their agents to provide workers with a safe place to work (Rizzuto v L.A. Wenger Contr.