Index No. 511024/2016 Mot. Seq. Nos. 3 4 5
[…] This deposition was held virtually, and plaintiff had a lot of difficulty understanding the questions. He was asked many of the same questions that he was asked in the first deposition. He did add that he thought that Genaro was going to put the form he had finished nailing together "onto the stack that we were putting [them]" [Doc 71 Page 48] but he hadn't. "Maybe two, three minutes later I just feel the thing fell on my head" [id. Page 51], Plaintiff moves for partial summary judgment against both defendants on the issue of liability under Labor Law § 240(1), which provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
"All contractors and owners and their agents, except owners of one and two-family dwellings who contract for but do not direct or control the work, in the erection, demolition, repairing, [or] altering ... of a building or structure shall furnish or erect, or cause to be furnished or erected for the performance of such labor, scaffolding, hoists, stays, ladders, slings, hangers, blocks, pulleys, braces, irons, ropes, and other devices which shall be so constructed., placed and operated as to give proper protection to a person so employed."