NO. 14-18-01110-CV
[…] After the justice court rendered a default judgment against Serrano, she appealed by trial de novo to Harris County Civil Court at Law No. 2. The Honorable Theresa Chang presided over the trial and rendered judgment in Federal's favor before her term of office expired on December 31, 2018.
A few days after Judge Chang was succeeded by the Honorable Jim F. Kovach, Serrano timely requested findings of fact and conclusions of law, and Judge Chang complied with the request twenty days later. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 30.002(a) ("If a district or county judge's term of office expires . . . during the period prescribed for filing . . . findings of fact and conclusions of law, the judge may . . . file findings of fact and conclusions of law in the case.").
Serrano superseded the judgment and moved for a new trial. At the hearing on the motion, she asserted for the first time that there is no mailbox on the property, and thus, a statutorily required notice to vacate the property could not have been delivered.