Tex-On Motor Ctr. v. Transouth
[…] See id; Drake Ins. Co. v. King, 606 S.W.2d 812, 818 (Tex. 1980) (only work authorized by owner gives rise to possessory lien). If Tex-On had a valid lien, then it had a right to retain possession of the vehicle and did not wrongfully exercise control of the vehicle in a manner inconsistent with the rights of TranSouth or the Fitzpatricks. See TEX. BUS. COM. CODE ANN. § 9.333(b) (Vernon 2002) (providing in relevant part that "[a] possessory lien on goods has priority over a security interest in the goods"); TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 70.001 (granting a possessory worker's lien on a vehicle until the amount due under the contract for repairs is paid); Solis, 951 S.W.2d at 391 (defining conversion as the wrongful exercise of control over another's property that is inconsistent with the property owner's