INDEX NO. 501460/2016
[…] Based upon the foregoing, that branch of defendants' motion seeking summary judgment dismissing plaintiffs' Labor Law § 240 (1) claim is granted and said claim is hereby dismissed.
Labor Law § 241 (6)Defendants seek summary judgment dismissing plaintiffs' Labor Law § 241 (6) claim arguing that all of the Industrial Code provisions alleged to have been violated are either too general to support said claim or are inapplicable herein.
Labor Law § 241 (6), provides, in pertinent part, that:
"All areas in which construction, excavation or demolition work is being performed shall be so constructed, shored, equipped, guarded, arranged, operated and conducted as to provide reasonable and adequate protection and safety to persons employed therein or lawfully frequenting such places."The statute imposes a nondelegable duty on owners, contractors and their agents to provide reasonable and adequate protection and safety to persons employed in construction, excavation or demolition work, and to comply with the safety rules and regulations promulgated by the Commissioner of the