Serna v. McDonald
[…] [Citations.] These concerns, however, must be balanced with the equally weighty public policy that criminal defendants are entitled to jury verdicts untainted by prejudicial juror misconduct. [Citations.] (Townsel v: Superior Court (1999) 20 Cal.4th 1084, 1092.)
Sections 206 and 237 of the Code of Civil Procedure govern petitions for disclosure of juror identifying information, which information automatically sealed upon the recording of a verdict in a criminal case. (Code Civ. Proc., § 237, subd. (a)(2).) Code of Civil Procedure section 206 authorizes a criminal defendant to petition pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 237 for access to personal juror identifying information when the sealed information is "necessary for the defendant to communicate with jurors for the purpose of developing 'a motion for new trial or any other lawful purpose." (Code Civ. Proc., § 206; subd. (g).)