SERE v. McNALLY INTERNATIONAL CORP
[…] While the Court acknowledges that a warehouse company's loss of an item entrusted to it raises the specter of negligence, bailment is a contractual relationship. See Baratta v. Kozlowski, 94 A.D.2d 454, 463-464, 464 N.Y.S.2d 803, 809 (App.Div.2d Dept. 1983);Konrad v. 136 East 64th Street Corp., 246 A.D. 324, 326, 667 N.Y.S.2d 354, 356 (App.Div. 1st Dept. 1998). Therefore, although the Court is aware of the situs of the loss, that fact does not require that New Jersey law be applied in resolving the motion before the Court.

CPLR § 5001 provides, in part, that:

Interest shall be recovered upon a sum awarded because of a breach of performance of a contract, or because of an act or omission depriving or otherwise interfering with title to, or possession or enjoinment of, property, except that in an action of an equitable nature, interest and the rate and date from which it shall be computed, shall be in the court's discretion.

CPLR § 5001(a)

In light of the above-noted provision of New York law, the plaintiff is entitled to recover interest on the damages awarded to him by the jury in this action. CPLR § 5001(b) informs that interest should be computed from the earliest date upon which the cause of action existed.