Sepulveda v. Lakeshore 76, Inc.
[…] A).

To satisfy these standards, buildings with new construction and post-January 1992 alterations must comply with either the 1991 or 2010 ADA Standards for Accessible Design (ADAAG), depending on the date the construction or alterations began. 28 C.F.R. § 36.406; see infra Section III.A.2. For existing but unaltered facilities, “discrimination includes ‘a failure to remove architectural barriers . . . where such removal is readily achievable.'” Chapman, 631 F.3d at 945 (quoting 42 U.S.C. § 12182(b)(2)(A)(iv)); see also Moeller, 816 F.Supp.2d at 847. 42 U.S.C. § 12181(9).

To prevail on a discrimination claim involving an existing but unaltered facility, the plaintiff must establish that alterations to the challenged barrier were readily achievable-defined as “easily accomplishable and able to be carried out without much difficult or expense, ” 42 U.S.C. § 12181-or that the barrier could have been made available “through alternative methods without much difficulty or expense.”