Sepulveda v. Lakeshore 76, Inc.
[…] It shall be discriminatory to subject an individual or class of individuals on the basis of a disability or disabilities of such individual or class, directly, or through contractual, licensing, or other arrangements, to a denial of the opportunity of the individual or class to participate in or benefit from the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations of an entity.
42 U.S.C. § 12182(b)(1)(A)(i). The ADA lists five subsections describing different types of discrimination. 42 U.S.C. § 12182(b)(2)(A)(i)-(v). The subsection at issue in this case is 42 U.S.C. § 12182(b)(2)(A)(iv) (“Section IV”). Discrimination under Section IV includes “a failure to remove architectural barriers, and communication barriers that are structural in nature, in existing facilities, and transportation barriers in existing vehicles and rail passenger cars used by an establishment for transporting individuals . . . where such removal is readily achievable.” Id. Under the ADA, a plaintiff can sue only for injunctive relief, i.e., removal of any barriers. Monetary damages are not available for private plaintiffs. Oliver, 654 F.3d at 905.