Sepulveda v. Lakeshore 76, Inc.
[…] Moeller, 816 F.Supp.2d at 847 (citing 42 U.S.C. § 12183(a)(2)). “In existing but unaltered facilities, barriers must be removed where it is ‘readily achievable' to do so.” Id.

The ADA defines newly constructed facilities as construction intended for “first occupancy later than 30 months after July 26, 1990, ” which was the date the ADA was enacted. 42 U.S.C. § 12183(a)(1); 28 C.F.R. § 36.401(a)(1) (“discrimination for purposes of this part includes a failure to design and construct facilities for first occupancy after January 26, 1993, that are readily accessible to and usable by individuals with disabilities.”).

The Justice Department's ADA Architectural Guidance defines alteration as “a change to a place of public accommodation or a commercial facility that affects or could affect the usability of the building or facility or any part thereof.” Rodriguez v.