No. 05–11–00718–CV.
[…] Senter moved to compel arbitration and to abate the trial proceedings. After a hearing, the trial court granted the motion to compel arbitration, but took the motion to abate under advisement until the temporary injunction hearing.
In their response to the motion, the Veerjees requested interim orders pending the arbitration, but cited the section of the civil practice and remedies code applicable to international arbitrations. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code Ann. § 172.175 (West 2011) (authorizing district court to issue interim orders before or during international arbitrations). However, section 171.086 grants a trial court similar powers with regard to general arbitrations. That section authorizes a trial court, before, during, or after an arbitration proceeding, to “restrain or enjoin: (A) the destruction of all or an essential part of the subject matter of the controversy.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code Ann. § 171.086(a)(3)(A), (b)(1) (West 2011).
Several days later, after the temporary injunction hearing, the trial court signed an order granting the temporary injunction and the motion to abate.