Nos. A08-1477, A08-1537.
[…] Alliance for Metropolitan Stability v. Metropolitan Council, 671 N.W.2d 905, 916 (Minn. App. 2003).
Assuming that appellants satisfy the first factor, the causes of action cannot be inferred because both statutes provide an alternative remedy. The patients' bill of rights vests exclusive authority with the commissioner of health to address violations of the enumerated rights. Minn. Stat § 144.653, subd. 1 (2008). Section 253B.03 provides civilly committed persons the same grievance procedure required under the patient's bill of rights. See Minn. Stat. § 144.651, subd. 20 (requiring facilities to have "written internal grievance procedure that . . . sets forth the process to be followed; specifies time limits . . .; [provides] the assistance of an advocate; requires a written response . . .; and provides for a timely decision by an impartial decision maker").