Selig v. State
[…] The State contends that the law and the facts do not warrant a finding of liability against the State and further that any diminution of value was not due to a change of grade but diversion of traffic and inconvenience of access. There was substantial evidence in the record to sustain the finding of the court that a change of grade diminished the value of the claimant's property. The quantum of the award is not contested and in any event is warranted from the proof presented. As to the law, the State relies mainly upon subdivision 14 of section 347 High. of the Highway Law which fixes the liability of the State for any damages caused by Thruway construction. That part of the section claimed to be pertinent here reads as follows: "If the work of constructing, reconstructing and maintaining such state thruways and bridges thereon causes damage to property not acquired as above provided, the state shall be liable therefor, but this provision shall not be deemed to create any liability not already existing by statute" (emphasis supplied). It is well-established law that a change of grade in a highway may be made by public authorities without liability to adjacent property owners unless there is a statutory provision for an award of damages. ( Raymond v.