September 14, 1959
[…] ( Matter of City of New York [ East 5th St.], 1 Misc.2d 977.)
Admittedly, claimant's residence property on Sprain Place has been seriously depreciated in value as a result of the physical changes wrought by the State's appropriation of the bed of the street and the resulting construction of the Thruway. We fix damages at $6,500. Admittedly, too, the Howard Street lots, although unimproved with buildings, have been reduced in value. We fix such damages at $350.
Is the claimant entitled to recover either item of damages? The Attorney-General asserts that the language of subdivision 14 of section 347 High. of the Highway Law defeats him. We quote as follows: "If the work of constructing, reconstructing and maintaining such state thruways and bridges thereon causes damage to property not acquired as above provided, the state shall be liable therefor, but this provision shall not be deemed to create any liability not already existing by statute."
The last phrase in the above-quoted sentence is the fly in the ointment in this case. "To create any liability not already existing by statute" is narrower than "to create any cause of action which would not otherwise exist."